The Market is Open is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate management and protection of any personally identifiable information you share with us.

At The Market is Open we collect different types of information about our users for these main reasons:

  1. To help us to improve the services we offer

  2. To provide personalized services unique to individual users

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to block the cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

Principles

To protect your privacy we have adopted the following principles.

Notice

Where The Market is Open collects personal information on the Web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why personal information will be collected and whether we plan to share such personal information outside of The Market is Open or those working on The Market is Open’s behalf. The Market is Open does not intend to transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on The Market is Open’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide personal information to The Market is Open. If you choose not to provide the personal information we request, you can still visit most of The Market is Open's web pages, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within The Market is Open or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services The Market is Open’s behalf. The Market is Open may provide information, including personal information that we collect on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver portfolios, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which The Market is Open maintains its web site and mailing lists. The Market is Open will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on The Market is Open’s behalf.

The Market is Open does not intend to transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on The Market is Open’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against The Market is Open’s policy to sell personal information collected online without consent.

Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Terms of Use and to The Market is Open’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we collect personal information on the web. Should there be changes to the Terms of Use, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our Web site for a reasonable period of time.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access of your personal information to our employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for our services.

Children

The Market is Open will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s consent. The Market is Open does not solicit personal information from a child under age 13 in any given activity or promotion.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

The Market is Open does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We require a parent’s permission to share the information if the user is a child under age 13. Parents have the option of allowing The Market is Open to collect and use their child’s information without consenting to The Market is Open sharing this information with people and companies who may use this information for their own purposes.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We transfer information about you if The Market is Open is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, The Market is Open will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • The Market is Open displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers, including ad-serving companies may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
  • The Market is Open does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • The Market is Open works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you've requested please read our detailed reference links.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Market is Open reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Contact Information

The Market is Open welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, The Market is Open will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.